Privacy Policy

 

 

Privacy Policy 

 

The Guru-G App (App) conceptualised by Lead Global Digital Learning Solutions (Lead Global) is an application that has been designed keeping learning in mind creating a community of learning for leadership development and growth. The aim of the App is to provide sound Biblical concepts and learning solutions to everyone with access to a smartphone.

 

Our privacy policy (Policy) is designed to provide greater transparency into our privacy practices and principles in a format that is easy to navigate, read and understand.

 

The Policy describes the treatment of information provided or collected on our App where this Policy is posted. For the purposes of this Policy, the term ‘App’ shall mean and include service operated by us (or on our behalf) that may be displayed on various online, mobile or other platforms and environments, including those operated by third parties, which permits us to share information with all those who access it on the internet.

 

It ought to be pointed out that we follow this Policy in accordance with applicable laws, including but not limited to the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011. It is further clarified that for the purposes of this App, the laws of the Republic of India shall be applicable law (Applicable Law).

 

By using our App, you (the User) are hereby consenting to collection of your information by us. However, it is clarified that we do not ask, solicit, expect, induce and/ or request you to share sensitive personal data or information, save and except those relating to making payments for using our services. For the purposes of this Policy, the term ‘sensitive personal data or information’ shall mean and include personal information which consists of information relating to (i) password; (ii) physical, physiological and mental health conditions; (iii) sexual orientation; (iv) medical records and history; (v) biometric information; (vi) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to body corporate for providing service; and (vii) any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise; provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal information.

 

By using our App, and clicking on the ‘I Agree’ button, the User agrees to the terms of this Policy.

 

In this Policy, and wherever so relevant, the words ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ shall be deemed to mean Lead Global and its affiliates, and the words ‘its’, ‘you’ and ‘your’ shall, wherever the context so requires, mean and include the user using our App.






 

1. Information We Collect

 

We collect your name, e-mail address, gender and age to ensure a seamless experience for you when using our App. While we may require you to make a certain payment for using some features of the App, we do not store your bank account passwords, or any other details which would give us access to your financial statements, or enable us to make transactions using your bank account details. 

 

2. Why We Collect Your Information 

 

To keep you updated on new developments and latest information about Guru-G the app, to let you know about events you could be interested in and should you wish to support the work of Guru-G as a volunteer, partner or contributor or financially contribute, we will keep in touch with you.

3. Controlling User Information


We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection of your information. Basic user information and some analytical data (which does not in any way include any of your bank account passwords or any other details which grant access to your financial statements or use your bank account statements to make transactions), is also shared with our partners/ third parties who help us in ensuring that the App is fully functional and optimal. At any time should you wish not to receive communications from us, or wish that your details not be shared with any third party/ our partners who help in maintaining full functionality of the App, you may send us an e-mail informing us of your decision. 

 

It is clarified, however, that the procedure to unsubscribe may take at least 30 (thirty) days to be fully effected, and you expressly agree to be bound by such time-line.

 

4. Data Security


The security, integrity and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect your information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. However, please be aware that despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

 

        However, we may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. Your use of our website expressly specifies that you agree and consent that we may disclose your information stored by us in accordance with this Policy if so required under Applicable Law.






 

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy


From time to time, we may change this Policy to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. This Policy shall be updated accordingly, and we request you to read it on our App. We take no responsibility whatsoever to apprise you of any change in this Policy. 

 

9. Comments and Questions

 

         If you have any comment or question about this Policy, please contact us on and we will take your suggestions into advisement and try to answer any such question you may have. 

 

Our App may also contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by us and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our App and to read the privacy policies of other websites or applications that may collect your personal information.

संपर्क में रहें

मैं अंदर हूूं

कृपया अपना संपर्क विवरण भरें

ईमेल करें: info@gurug.tv | मुंबई, भारत

© 2018 गुरु-जी द्वारा। गर्व से Bluehance 360 द्वारा बनाई गई